Stupidity and manipulation – how Mirzoyan fooled the Brazilians
28 March 2025 [10:10] - TODAY.AZ
The ruling team of Armenia continues to thoughtlessly escalate the situation in search of allies or at least sympathizers. Yerevan is trying to take out as much rubbish as possible from the conditional hut, instead of trying to come to its senses. I think this is how the Pashinyan government hopes to absolve itself of responsibility for a possible escalation, which Yerevan itself provokes. It's like a spoiled, cowardly child doing dirty tricks and instantly running to complain about others in order to deflect the anger of the elders and seem like a good girl. Yerevan also wants to appear to be a peacemaker and thinks that it succeeds. In fact, as in the case of the pampered tattletale, these attempts look pathetic and are visible through and through to everyone who is in the know. Those who have no idea what is happening in our region are not interested in all this at all. However, you need to clarify - you are not interested until you start paying for your interest.
In an interview with the Brazilian news channel Correio Braziliense, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan addressed his statements to those who are not aware of the situation and will easily fall for Armenian insinuations.
Answering a question about the peace agreement, Mirzoyan made sad eyes and stated that Armenia immediately publicly declared its readiness to start consultations with Azerbaijani partners to determine the place and date of signing the peace agreement. But the Azerbaijani partners set preconditions. They concern the preamble to the Constitution of Armenia and the limitation of the militarization of this country. Armenia, for its part, has made "mutually beneficial" proposals on the creation of a bilateral mechanism for the control and verification of weapons and border incidents. But Azerbaijan did not give a positive answer here either, Mirzoyan said.
Azerbaijan did not jump for joy when it heard Armenia's proposals, because they are absurd. Does the occupying country, which owes billions to Azerbaijan, expect Baku to allow it to control its weapons? It's not even stupid, it's a typical manipulation. Yerevan knows that Baku will not agree to such "mutually beneficial" proposals and is trying to demonstrate to uninformed members of the international community that the two countries are on equal terms and in equal status. Yerevan and its guardians have done enough to ensure that the Karabakh conflict in the minds of the majority of the European and overseas public began on September 27, 2020, and not in November 1987, when ethnic cleansing of Azerbaijanis in Armenia began. The Armenians have done and are doing everything possible for this. But the neighbors do not take into account the most important thing - the First Karabakh War, ethnic cleansing, genocide, vandalism of Armenians and occupation are not going to be forgotten in Azerbaijan. If Armenians manage to deceive the public in other regions, it will not help them solve problems on earth in any way. Azerbaijan and Armenia will not have equal status even after the signing of the peace treaty. Based on international law and world precedents, Armenia, as an aggressor and occupier who has committed crimes against humanity, cannot have an army at all, much less purchase weapons from around the world with the expectation of revenge. But all this is due to the money of the diaspora and the various phobias and manias that exist in the West. Nevertheless, Armenia will still have to talk with Baku, no matter to whom it complains or where it seeks support.
Once again, frivolous proposals on arms control are pure manipulation designed to further confuse the already difficult path to peace.
Let's move on. In an interview with Brazilian media, the Armenian Foreign Minister complained that Azerbaijan does not accept the Armenian side's proposals to open communications. Azerbaijan needs a road to Nakhchivan, Turkey and the Mediterranean Sea, which it can receive in exchange for "mutual access to Azerbaijan's railway infrastructure." However, Baku again did not give a positive answer on this issue, Mirzoyan complained.
Once again, we are not dealing with short-sightedness and stupidity, but with targeted political manipulation. Yerevan knows well what they have to do, but they don't want to do it. To get the subject off the table, "crossroads of the world" are emerging, frivolous alternatives to the Zangezur corridor, and Pashinyan is running around with painted maps.
In fact, everything is simple: Armenia fulfills its obligations and opens the Zangezur corridor - Azerbaijani communications open for it; Armenia does not open the corridor - and remains isolated. There are no other "mutually beneficial" options. The eloquence of Pashinyan or Mirzoyan will not help here. The main thing for Armenia is the opinion of Azerbaijan, not someone else. She can show off to anyone, but no roads will open for her until she restores the Zangezur corridor.
In an interview with Brazilians, Mirzoyan tried to assure that Armenia "has no intention, no reason, no motive to start a new war or escalate the situation," and peace, they say, "may be jeopardized because of Azerbaijan."
Let's put it briefly: Armenia has both motives and intentions to launch a new aggression, but it does not have the strength to do so. Armenia has no way to stand up to Azerbaijan, and this is the only reason for its alleged peacefulness. One must be able to tell the truth.